Bindya v. Cnty. of Santa Clara
[…] Plaintiff contends that she defended a physician at a meeting when she believed the physician was wrongfully blamed for the NNP's error, which resulted from the hospital's practice. Plaintiff argues that her complaints regarding (1) NICU staffing and (2) the autonomy of NNPs, followed by her termination of employment, created triable issues of fact regarding whether defendant county violated Health and Safety Code section 1278.5.

We determine that plaintiff fails to demonstrate that the trial court erred in granting summary adjudication of her claim.

Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 is a "health care facility whistleblower statute" (Fahlen v. Sutter Central Valley Hospitals (2014) 58 Cal. 4th 655, 667 (Fahlen)) that declares it is the public policy of this state "to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (a).) To this end, subdivision (b)(1) of Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 provides that "[n]o health facility," or entity that owns or operates a health facility, "shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that person has . . . [¶] [p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, . . . or to any other governmental entity." (Id., § 1278.5, subd. (b)(1)(A); see id., § 1278.5, subd. (b)(2).) The complaint must involve "concerns about the quality of patient care."