Bindya v. Cnty. of Santa Clara
[…] Hospitalists in the NICU are physicians who are "skilled and experienced in critical care intensive care procedures." Plaintiff argues that the medical residents and hospitalists did not meet certain state standards, and that requiring an on-call neonatologist to be within 30 minutes driving distance of the hospital was insufficient to eliminate safety concerns. Plaintiff contends that her complaints regarding safety concerns and NICU staffing and her subsequent termination created triable issues of fact regarding whether defendant county violated Business and Professions Code section 2056.

We determine that plaintiff fails to demonstrate that the trial court erred in granting summary adjudication of her claim.

The purpose of Business and Professions Code section 2056 "is to provide protection against retaliation for physicians who advocate for medically appropriate health care for their patients." (Id., subd. (a).)