Bimbo Bakeries U.S. v. Powell
[…] NRS 233B. 135(3); Maxwell v. Stale Indus. Ins. Sys., 109 Nev. 327, 331. 849 P.2d 267, 271 (1993). Evidence from a physician can establish that a condition was caused by an industrial injury, but the physician must state his or her conclusion in this regard to a degree of reasonable medical probability. United Exposition Serv. Co. u. Stale Indus. Ins. Sys., 109 Nev. 421, 424-25, 851 P.2d 423, 425 (1993).

NRS 616C.435(1) sets forth a schedule of" severe injuries deemed to be "total and permanent." NRS 616C.435(2), known as the odd-lot doctrine, provides that "[t]he enumeration in subsection 1 is not exclusive, and in all other cases permanent total disability must be determined by the insurer in accordance with the facts presented."

The odd-lot doctrine "permits a finding of PTD when a worker, while not altogether incapacitated for work, is so handicapped that they will not be employed regularly in any well-known branch of the labor market;* Associated Risk Mgmt., Inc. v.