Bilodeau v. Usinage Berthold, Inc.
[…] Bilodeau's engagement in the lives of his children. All three children have suffered greatly due to the loss of their father.

The court awards $3,000,000 each for the loss of love, guidance, and support for the two minor children.

The court lacks authority to enter an award in compensation of Jadynn's loss. Section 1492 of Title 14 limits the award of damages to “next of kin.” And ‘“next of kin' in the wrongful death statute carries the same meaning as it does in the laws of descent.” Quesnel v. Town of Middlebury, 167 Vt. 252, 257, 706 A.2d 436, 439 (1997). Section 314 of Title 14 prescribes the order of inheritance in the event of intestacy. In the case of a surviving spouse and children, 14V.S.A. §311 provides that a “surviving spouse shall receive the entire intestate estate ... if all of the decedent's surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse.” Although the wrongful death statute authorizes recovery of damages for the surviving children's loss, it contains no provision expanding the definition of “next of kin” beyond the surviving spouse and children descended from the decedent.