Bilodeau v. Usinage Berthold, Inc.
[…] Id. § 1492(b). The Vermont Supreme Court has defined “pecuniary injuries” broadly. In addition to economic loss, compensable damages include recovery for the loss of companionship of a surviving spouse and the loss of love, guidance, and support for surviving children, both minor and adult. Lazelle v. Town of Newfane, 70 Vt. 440, 41 A. 551 (1898). These damages include compensation for “lost intellectual, moral and physical training, or the loss of care, nurture and protection.” Mobbs v. Cent. Vt. Ry., 150 Vt. 311, 316, 553 A.2d 1092, 1095 (1988). With the exception of a 1976 amendment to § 1492 authorizing an award for “the loss of love and companionship of the child and for destruction of the parent-child relationship,” Vermont law does not authorize an award for grief suffered by the next of kin. Russo v. Brattleboro Retreat, No. 15-CV-55, 2017 WL 3037556 at *2 (D. Vt. June 28, 2017).