Bilodeau v. United States
[…] ECF No. 1 at 2. Petitioner contends he is entitled to credits under the FSA. Id. He asserts that, if his credits were applied, he would be eligible for Residential Reentry Center (“RRC”) placement. Id. He alleges that he has not, however, received the credits he has earned under the FSA. ECF No. 1-3 at 2. Petitioner asserts a single ground in support of his claim, provided substantially verbatim as follows:

The FSA initiated a system that allows eligible prisoners to earn time credits for successfully completing “evidence-based recidivism reduction programming.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). Specifically, a prisoner will “earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i). Additionally, a prisoner, who is determined “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating,” may “earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities,” if he has not increased his risk of recidivism over two consecutive assessments. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii).

GROUND ONE: I contend that my sentence is now incorrectly calculated after the implementation of the [FSA].