Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932). The United States S
[…] Billups' dual convictions and sentences are consonant with double jeopardy principles because the crime of uttering a forged instrument requires proof of an element that the crime of theft does not.
Section 831.02, Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
Whoever utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in s. 831.01 knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeited, with intent to injure or defraud any person, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 812.014(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
A person commits theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: