Civil Action 20-2730
[…] Reed, 438 F.3d at 1066. Similarly, Mr. Billman would not have received one year's worth of pay at the beginning of each year, as the calculations he submitted would suggest. Rather, the amount the District owed him grew with each passing pay period. See id.; see also Caffey v. Unum Life Ins. Co., 302 F.3d 576, 585 (6th Cir. 2002) (affirming “use of a stream-of-benefits model to calculate prejudgment interest” based on monthly payments due in ERISA context); 5 C.F.R. § 550.806(a)(1) (“Interest begins to accrue on the date or dates (usually one or more pay dates) on which the employee would have received the pay . . . if the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action had not occurred.”).
Mr. Billman's proposed calculations instead use his annual salary as a flat principal amount. See Ex. A, Doc.