Lavespere v. Niagara Mach. & Tool Works, Inc., 910 F.2d 167, 173 (5th Cir. 1990).
[…] of due process, coercion to sign contract under duress, denied equal protection of the law, violation of expo [sic.] facto laws, deviating from proper departmental procedures, failing to properly supervise employees, illegal and unconstitutional charging of fines and fees, deviation and intentional disregard of legislative intent, damages to resident, state created liberty interest, double jeopardy, exceeding statutory authority and constitutional authority, breach of contract, fraud.Based on a review of the complaint, appears that Plaintiff was released pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 15:571.5, which provides:
A. When a prisoner committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part, he shall be released as if released on parole.As the Court has previously noted, Courts addressing this same situation have found that release pursuant to § 15:571.5 does not run afoul of the Constitution or federal law. Accordingly,
B. (1) Before any prisoner is released on parole upon diminution of sentence, he shall be issued a certificate of parole that enumerates the conditions of parole. These conditions shall be explained to the prisoner and the prisoner shall agree in writing to such conditions prior to his release on parole.
(2) The person released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part shall be supervised in the same manner and to the same extent as if he were released on parole. The supervision shall be for the remainder of the original full term of sentence. If a person released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part violates a condition imposed by the parole committee, the committee shall proceed in the same manner as it would to revoke parole to
determine if the release upon diminution of sentence should be revoked.
Rec. Doc. 1, at p. 1.
La. Rev. Stat. § 15:571.5 (emphasis added).
See Sweeney v. La. Dept. of Corr., No. 09-0324, 2009 WL 1674644, at *2-3 (W.D. La. June 15, 2009) (finding that Plaintiff had not shown how La. Rev.