CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-663
[…] Clark v. FCIC, 849 F. Supp. 2d 736, 742 (S.D. Tex. 2011); Ogden v. Gibraltar Sav. Ass'n, 640 S.W.2d 232, 233 (Tex. 1982). Both the notice of intent to accelerate and the notice of acceleration must be "clear and unequivocal." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).
Under the Texas Property Code § 51.002(e), "service of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address."
The court finds there is no dispute of material fact that Defendant mailed the letter to Plaintiff as required under 51.002(e). Defendant has offered evidence that it mailed three copies of the notice, including two sent to Plaintiff's home address.