CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-663
[…] However, the court is not convinced by Defendant's argument that an unsigned line identifying the lender functions as a signature. Defendant relies on the Fifth Circuit's statement that "Texas recognizes typed or stamped signatures- and presumably also scanned signature- so long as they are rendered by or at the discretion of the signer." Reinagel v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 735 F.3d 220, 227 (5th Cir. 2013). A signature generally requires some mark or sign showing an intent to be bound by the document. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(82) ("Signature means any symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing"). Here, Defendant does not present any evidence of intention to authenticate a writing in the acknowledgment of fair market value.