Docket No. 5,886.
[…] MCLA § 767.27b (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 28.966[12]).
Previously, one acquitted by reason of insanity of a crime other than murder, and committed to the Ionia State Hospital, was expressly provided with the remedy of habeas corpus to test his detention. It is defendant's contention that the omission of this express remedy in the amended act was an expression of legislative intent as to the procedure one in plaintiff's position must follow to secure his release. We disagree.
CL 1948, § 767.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.967).
The habeas corpus act, MCLA § 600.4307 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.4307), reads in part as follows:
"An action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on the behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this state under any pretense whatsoever."
A later section of this act defines "prisoner," as used in connection with habeas corpus as: "the person on whose behalf the writ is issued, such as an inmate of a * * * mental institution." This act stands unrepealed and has application to the plaintiff's case.