Civil No. 13-2969 (JBS/KMW)
[…] Plaintiff failed to identify the specific provisions of the contract that allegedly violated his rights. In fact, nowhere in Plaintiff's Complaint or Opposition does he mention any particular provision of the contract between the two parties. As such, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff's TCCWNA claim under Count II without prejudice to Plaintiff's opportunity to seek leave to amend if these deficiencies can be cured by the amendment.
ii. TILA
Plaintiff has not pled facts sufficient to support a claim under the TILA. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1632(d)(1) states, "[e]ach creditor shall establish and maintain an Internet site on which the creditor shall post the written agreement between the creditor and the consumer for each credit card account under an open-end consumer credit plan." Further, under 15 U.S.C. § 1665d(a), "[t]he amount of any penalty fee or charge . . . shall be reasonable and proportional . . . ." These provisions essentially mandate that creditors must maintain a website providing access to the credit card agreement, and that any penalty fees must be