Billings v. Duckett
[…] (i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) §4-506(c) of the Family Law Article ("FL").

Maryland courts are granted temporary jurisdiction in cases of emergency pursuant to FL §9.5-204, which provides, in part:

(a) Grounds. - A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.

Here, Billings appeared before the court at the hearing on the final protective order and did not raise any issue concerning personal jurisdiction.