Billings v. Duckett
[…] On remand, the court should determine the nature of the whippings, whether they constituted reasonable corporal punishment, and whether the evidence supported a finding of serious physical harm or fear of imminent serious physical harm.

III.

Billings' final contention is that the circuit court erred in granting Duckett custody of the children because it failed to find that there was no likelihood of abuse by Duckett. We agree and explain.

Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article provides:

(a) Determination by court. - In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.

(b) Specific finding required. - Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

Elijah and Isaiah each acknowledged that Duckett beat them. Yet, the circuit court did not question either of the boys about the nature, severity, or frequency of those beatings and no determination was made as to whether those beatings constituted reasonable corporal punishment or abuse.