Billings v. Duckett
[…] The court granted a protective order effective until March 17, 2016, granted Duckett custody of the both children, and awarded Billings visitation to be supervised by the District of Columbia's child protective services agency.

DISCUSSION

I.

Billings contends that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to consider Duckett's request for a protective order. We disagree.

The issuance of a protective order is governed by Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) Family Law Article section 4-506, which provides, in relevant part:

(c) Issuance. - (1) If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) §4-506(c) of the Family Law Article ("FL").

Maryland courts are granted temporary jurisdiction in cases of emergency pursuant to FL §9.5-204, which provides, in part: