Billings v. Billings
[…] The court revised the order so that Mother was to pay Father $1,101 per month instead.

Mother timely appealed the child support order and the award of attorney's fees. We will supply additional details where they are relevant to our analysis.

DISCUSSION

I. Retroactive Child Support A. Standard of Review

When Father filed his Emergency Motion for Interim Child Support on May 19, 2021, the parties' combined adjusted actual income was over $15,000 per month, thus exceeding the highest level specified in the child support guidelines. Md. Code Ann., Family Law ("FL") § 12-204(e). In an above-guidelines case such as this, "the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." FL § 12-204(d). See Ruiz v. Kinoshita, 239 Md.App. 395, 425 (2018) ("In an 'above guidelines case,' . . . the trial court enjoys significant discretion in determining the amount of the basic child support award.").