No. C-3-02-559
[…] In re Hindenlang, 164 F.3d 1029, 1035 (6th Cir. 1999). The tax assessment regarding Darrell Billheimer's unpaid income taxes occurred March 24, 1997. Billheimer, 197 F. Supp.2d at 1055. Thus, the Government's recent or present collection efforts are well within ten years of the assessment. The Billheimers, therefore, have not shown a certainty of success on their claim that the IRS violated, or is currently violating, § 6502(a) by enforcing it tax liens against Darrell Billheimer.
* * *
The Billheimers lastly claim that the IRS violated 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a) "by claiming sums greater than appear on the summary record of assessments for the years beginning in 1992." (Doc. #1 at 2).
Section 7214(a)(2) provides taxpayers with a cause of action against any officer of the United States who, "in connection with any revenue law . . . knowingly demands other or greater sums than are authorized by law. . . ." The Billheimers' Complaint and the documents attached to it are silent with regard to facts, which if accepted as true, indicate a violation of § 7412(a)(2).