Billheimer v. U.S.
[…] Judge Ovington recommended that the Court sustain the Government's Motion to Dismiss (Doc. #8), since the Government has not waived its sovereign immunity and, further, the remedy sought by the Plaintiffs, an injunction preventing further efforts to collect income taxes from them, is barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421. In their Objections, the Plaintiffs have neglected to address Judge Ovington's conclusion that the Anti-Injunction Act bars the Plaintiffs' only requested remedy. Such an objection would have been fruitless, given that § 7421 provides, in pertinent part, that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed." Having conducted a de novo review of the question, this Court concurs with Judge Ovington's conclusion that the Anti-Injunction Act bars the remedy which the Plaintiffs have requested in this litigation, to wit: an injunction preventing further efforts to collect their unpaid income taxes.