Bille v. Coverall N. Am.
[…] Badgerow, 142 S.Ct. 1314.

When the record as a whole-including as supplemented by affidavits to the Court-“establishes the existence of the requisite diversity of citizenship between the parties,” the court may “deem the pleadings amended so as to properly allege diversity jurisdiction.” Durant, Nichols, Houston, Hodgson & Cortese-Costa, P.C. v. Dupont, 565 F.3d 56, 64 (2d Cir. 2009) (quotation and citation omitted).

B. Confirming an Arbitration Award

Section 9 of the FAA provides that, within one year of the issuance of an arbitration award, “any party to the arbitration” may apply for confirmation of that award and the court “must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of [the FAA].” 9 U.S.C. § 9. Confirmation of an arbitration award is generally “a summary proceeding that merely makes what is already a final arbitration award a judgment of the court.” D.H. Blair & Co., Inc. v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 110 (2d Cir.2006) (quoting Florasynth, Inc. v.