Billboards Divinity, LLC v. Carpenter
[…] The plaintiff alleges that its application was for a new billboard to replace a billboard that had been torn down and which had existed prior to the enactment of 23 U.S.C. § 131 and General Statutes § 13a-123.

-I-

In accordance with Title 1 of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965, 23 U.S.C. § 131, states may enter into agreements with the federal government to regulate outdoor advertising, including billboards in areas adjacent to Interstates and primary highways. Connecticut's agreement is found at General Statutes § 13a-123, which provides in relevant part: "(a) The erection of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays or devices within six hundred sixty feet of the edge of the right-of-way, the advertising message of which is visible from the main traveled way of any portion of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, hereinafter referred to as interstate highways, the primary system of federal-aid highways or other limited access state highways, is prohibited except as otherwise provided in or pursuant to this section . . ."