Billboards Divinity, LLC v. Carpenter
[…] Any sign lawfully in existence in a commercial or industrial area on such date may remain even though it may not comply with the size, lighting, or spacing criteria. This clause only allows an individual sign at its particular location for the duration of its normal life subject to customary maintenance. Preexisting signs covered by a grandfather clause, which do not comply with the agreement criteria have the status of nonconforming signs.

Connecticut has enacted regulations in conformity with the federal law. Section 13a-123(c) provides: "The commissioner may promulgate regulations for the control of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays and devices along interstate highways, the primary system of federal-aid highways and other limited access state highways. Such regulations shall be as, but not more, restrictive than the controls required by Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and any amendments thereto with respect to the interstate and primary systems of federal-aid highways or the national standards of the Secretary of Commerce in respect to the interstate highways, in effect November 13, 1958, and any amendments thereto."

Among those regulations is a grandfather clause such as that referred to by § 750.707(c) of title 23 of the Code of Federal Regulations.