Case No. 2:19-bk-00787 Adv. Proc. No. 2:20-ap-00010
[…] Neff's Ex. 6, p.1. Section 8.2–401(3)(a) is inapposite. In this case, the units were already delivered and title passed at the time and place of contracting. Therefore, the Debtor owned the modular units at the time of filing, and the units are property of the Debtor's estate. WVEDA and Panthera Training are entitled to summary judgment on this issue and the Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment is denied on this issue.
At the hearing, counsel for the Plaintiff was unsure if certificates of title to the modular units existed.
Moreover, even if Section 8.2-401(3) applied, no document of title was contemplated pursuant to the Contract. Thus, "if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents of title are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting ." (emphasis added).
IV. Resolution of Counts II and III
The Complaint asserts two requests for relief that are premised upon the Plaintiff's ownership of the modular units: detinue and unjust enrichment.