Bill Blass Int'l v. Rose Gr. of N.Y.
[…] In any event, Bill Blass has presented evidence that it is also the owner of seven separate trademark registrations for the BILL BLASS Marks in connection with clothing and apparel, including coats (see Groveman Reply Aff., Exh 1 [attaching certified copies of trademark registrations]). These registrations are prima facie evidence of plaintiff's ownership of the BILL BLASS Marks ( 15 USCA § 1057 [b] ["A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal register provided by this chapter shall be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, [and] of the registrant's ownership of the mark . . ."]).