39666-5-III
[…] Randy Reynolds & Assocs., Inc. v. Harmon, 193 Wn.2d 143, 156, 437 P.3d 677 (2019).
Before initiating an unlawful detainer action, a residential landlord must first issue a notice to terminate the tenancy. See RCW 59.18.650(6)(a). Permissible grounds for termination of a residential tenancy are set forth in RCW 59.18.650(2). Relevant here, one such ground is when "[t]he tenant continues in possession of the premises after the landlord serves the tenant with advance written notice pursuant to RCW 59.18.200(2)(c)." RCW 59.18.650(2)(f). Under RCW 59.18.200(2)(c)(i), a landlord must provide a 120-day notice of termination of tenancy "[w]henever a landlord plans to demolish or substantially rehabilitate [the] premises." "'Substantially rehabilitate' means extensive structural repair or extensive remodeling of premises that requires a permit such as a building, electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permit, and that results in the displacement of an existing tenant." RCW 59.18.200(2)(c)(ii)(D).
If a tenant remains in possession of the premises in violation of the terms of the landlord's notice, the landlord may initiate the unlawful detainer action.