Case No. 07 C 4147.
[…] Please find enclosed a copy of a federal lawsuit filed against American Home Mortgage on July 23, 2007.
(Def.'s Stmt. Facts ¶ 66, Ex. L, August 17, 2009 letter, AHMSI 00841; Pl.'s Stmt. Facts ¶ 13.) As discussed, the Bridgeview Loan was in foreclosure proceedings at the time Christopher Bilek wrote this letter. Meanwhile, he complains about how AHM serviced the loan and enclosed the original complaint in this lawsuit in which AHM — not AHMSI — was a Defendant. Last, any reference to the Streator Loan is irrelevant because the Streator Property is not covered by RESPA. See 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1) (RESPA "does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit . . . primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes").
Moreover, the August 20, 2009 letter from Christopher Bilek to AHMSI states in its entirety:
[I'm] requesting that ahm correct my accounts, delete any negative credit reporting and remove any late fees and forced place [sic] insurance.