Case No. 07 C 4147.
[…] Catalan v. GMAC Mortgage Corp., 629 F.3d 676, 680 (7th Cir. 2011). "The statute imposes a number of duties on lenders and loan servicers" including that "loan servicers respond promptly to borrowers' written requests for information." Id. (citing 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e).) Specifically, if "any servicer of a federally related mortgage loan receives a qualified written request from the borrower (or an agent of the borrower) for information relating to the servicing of such loan, the servicer shall provide a written response acknowledging receipt of the correspondence within 20 days." 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added). RESPA defines the term "servicing" as:
RESPA does not cover the Streator Property because it is a commercial investment property. See 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1) (RESPA "does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit . . . primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes"). As such, on July 20, 2010, Plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed their RESPA claims relating to the Streator Property. (R. 109.)