No. 35171-4-II.
[…] The County responds that RCW 36.70C.040(2)(b)(ii) bars review of Bichler's LUPA petition because he failed to serve Goro. Bichler does not dispute that he failed to serve Goro with the LUPA petition. Instead, he cites cases discussing the nature of the interest a contract seller (vendor) holds as opposed to a contract buyer (vendee). But the cases that Bichler cites do not reflect the specific circumstances or statutory provisions that apply here.
RCW 36.70C.040 LUPA provides:
(2) A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served on the following persons who shall be parties to review of the land use petition:
. . . .
(b) Each of the following persons if the person is not the petitioner:
. . . .
(ii) Each person identified by name and address in the local jurisdiction's written decision as an owner of the property at issue.
RCW 36.70C.040 (emphasis added).
We may grant relief under LUPA when a party establishes that the "land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise."