CV-21-40-GF-BMM
[…] Bilbruck argues, however, that she proved incapable of consent under two statutory theories. Bilbruck first argues that she was on probation and under conditions of a Montana state court throughout the sexual contact with Strommen. (Doc. 19 at 3-4.) Bilbruck further contends that she proved incapable of consent because Strommen was investigating her for criminal activity and using her as a confidential informant and witness. (Doc. 53 at 6-7.)
a. Whether Bilbruck proved incapable of consent pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-501(1)(b)(v) because she was on probation or other court conditions
Section 45-5-501(1)(b)(v) of the Montana Code Annotated provides that a person proves incapable of consent if the person “is on probation, conditional release, or parole and the perpetrator is an employee, contractor, or volunteer of the supervising authority and has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim.” Probation is defined as “(i) in the case of an adult offender, release without imprisonment of a defendant found guilty of a crime and subject to the supervision of a supervising authority; and (ii) in the case of a youth offender, supervision of the youth by a youth court.” Mont.