CV-21-40-GF-BMM
[…] Strommen's employment as a law enforcement officer with general arrest powers fails to meet the requirement that Bilbruck must show that Strommen was an employee of a supervising authority and had supervisory and disciplinary authority over her. Bilbruck has failed to demonstrate that she proved incapable of consent as a matter of law pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-501(1)(b)(v). The Court will deny this motion for summary judgment. (Doc. 18.)
b. Whether Bilbruck proved incapable of consent under Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-501(1)(b)(xi)
Section 45-5-501(1)(b)(xi) of the Montana Code Annotated provides that a person is incapable of consent if the person is “a witness in a criminal investigation or a person who is under investigation in a criminal matter and the perpetrator is a law enforcement officer who is involved with the case in which the victim is a witness or is being investigated.” Bilbruck argues that she was both under investigation and a witness in a criminal investigation throughout the time that she engaged in a sexual relationship with Strommen.