CV-21-40-GF-BMM
[…] Montana law tolls that statute of limitations where a person is a minor when the cause of action accrues. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-401(1). The statute of limitations remains tolled until the person reaches the age of majority. See Estate of McCarthy v. Montana Second Judicial Dist. Court, 994 P.2d 1090, 1092 (Mont. 1999). Montana law further extends the statute of limitations for “action[s] based on intentional conduct brought by a person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse against the individual who committed the acts.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-216(1). The law provides that a claimant must bring such claims “before the victim of the act of childhood sexual abuse that is alleged to have caused the injury reaches 27 years of age.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-216(1)(a).
It proves undisputed that the sexual contact between Strommen and Bilbruck occurred from January of 2014 to April of 2014. (Doc. 78 at 2.) It remains undisputed that Bilbruck turned 18 in August of 2014. This case was filed on April 12, 2021. Bilbruck was 24 years old when she filed this action. The statute of limitations does not bar Bilbruck's claims if Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-216(1)(a) applies. The statute of limitations will bar Bilbruck's battery, IIED, and § 1983 claims, however, if Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-216(1) does not apply.
Section 27-2-216(2) defines “childhood sexual abuse” to include “any act committed against a plaintiff who was less than 18 years of age at the time the act occurred” and that would have been a violation of one of the following:
a. 45-5-502 (sexual assault);
b. 45-5-503 (sexual intercourse without consent);
c. 45-5-504 (indecent exposure);
d. 45-5-507 (incest);
e. 45-5-508 (aggravated sexual intercourse without consent);
f. 45-5-625 (sexual abuse of children);