Bilbrey v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.752(a). The State responds that trial counsel did not err because the trial court was not required to conduct a hearing as the record reflects the trial court modified appellant's community supervision after a meeting with the probation officer, trial court and appellant to determine how to proceed after appellant requested inpatient treatment but the other options had failed. See id. art. 42A.051(b) ("The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case may, at any time during the period of community supervision, modify the conditions of community supervision.").

The record of the hearing on the State's motion to revoke contains the testimony of appellant's probation officer.