Appeal No. 2020AP1234
[…] C. WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 110
¶45 Throughout the trial, Bikowski argued that Pro Seamless violated a number of regulations adopted by the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection in WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. ATCP 110. These regulations were adopted by the agency pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 100.20(2). See ch. ATCP 110 (Note).
¶46 Bikowski argues that he is entitled to double damages and attorney fees pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 100.20(5) and Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc. , 2008 WI 22, ¶24, 308 Wis. 2d 103, 746 N.W.2d 762. Subsection 100.20(5) provides: "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of ... any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor ... and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee." In Stuart , our supreme court explained that recovery is appropriate under this section when there is a "clear causal connection" between the pecuniary loss and the trade violation. Stuart , 308 Wis. 2d 103, ¶24.