Appeal No. 2020AP1234
[…] Although his appellate briefing is not entirely clear on this point, he may be arguing that he is entitled to a "remedial penalty" as a result of the violation. We disagree for two reasons.
¶37 First, Bikowski does not develop any argument that the circuit court has authority to impose a remedial penalty for a violation of WIS. STAT. § 101.148(2). The text of § 101.148 does not specifically provide any penalty for a person's failure to deliver the notice and brochure. The enforcement mechanism for that statute is found in WIS. STAT. § 101.02(13)(a), which provides: "If any ... person violates this subchapter, or fails ... to perform any duty specified under this subchapter ... for which no penalty has been specifically provided," that person "shall forfeit and pay into the state treasury a sum not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each such offense." WIS. STAT. § 101.02(13)(a). Thus, the statute is explicit—any forfeiture should be paid to the state, not to a consumer in a private cause of action.
The subchapter referred to in Wis. Stat. § 101.02(13)(a) is titled "REGULATION OF INDUSTRY: GENERAL PROVISIONS" and consists of Wis.