DOCKET NO. A-4234-17T3
[…] Plaintiff asserts that because Kathy was a director of the agency, she was an "on-site" agent of defendants. Therefore, when the board conveyed to Kathy its desire for maximum flood coverage, the judge should have imputed that knowledge to defendants. Plaintiff relies on corporate principles to support this argument, specifically N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(1)(a). We find that statute inapplicable to this professional negligence matter.
Title 14A is the statutory authority governing directors and officers of corporations in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5 pertains to the indemnification of directors, officers, and employees. N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5 (1)(a) defines a corporate agent as "any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation." We are unpersuaded that a definition used in a statute governing corporate indemnification can be transferred to a professional negligence setting. See, e.g., Restatement (Third) of Agency § 1.01 cmt. f, illus. 2 (Am.