No. A-07-989.
[…] He may not, however, collect such waters and divert them onto the lands of another, except in depressions, draws, swales, or other drainageways through which such water is wont to flow in a state of nature. . . . Once a landowner diverts surface water and upsets the natural flow, he has a duty to do so reasonably and avoid damage to his neighbor. However, there is no affirmative duty to divert the natural flow away from one's neighbor even if it is causing damage in its natural state.
Id. at 287, 353 N.W.2d at 18-19.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 31-201 (Reissue 2004) states:
Owners of land may drain the same in the general course of natural drainage by constructing an open ditch or tile drain, discharging the water therefrom into any natural watercourse or into any natural depression or draw, whereby such water may be carried into some natural watercourse; and when such drain or ditch is wholly on the owner's land, he shall not be liable in damages therefor to any person or corporation.
However, the right of the upper proprietor to discharge such water is not absolute. The discharge must be done in a reasonable and careful manner and without negligence. Hickman v. Hunkins, 1 Neb. App. 25, 489 N.W.2d 316 (1992).