Bigler v. Township of York
[…] Kigerl Vavra and John A. Vavra, for appellees Albert Caldwell, Russell Caldwell, and Carol Pittman.


Appellants contend that "Ohio Revised Code section 5553.042 only delineates the procedure to be followed by county commissioners to accomplish the vacation of a township road and does not preclude an action by an abutting land owner to quiet title by establishing abandonment by nonuse for at least twenty-one years." For the following reasons we disagree with appellants' assertion and, accordingly, affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

The relevant statute, R.C. 5553.042, provides: "A township shall lose all rights in and to any public road, highway, street, or alley which has been abandoned and not used for a period of twenty-one years, after formal proceedings for vacation as provided in sections 5553.04 to 5553.11 of the Revised Code have been taken; and upon petition for vacation of such road, highway, street, or alley filed with the board of county commissioners by any abutting landowner, if the board finds that said public road, highway, street, or alley has been abandoned and not used for a period of twenty-one years as alleged in such petition, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, order the road, highway, street, or alley vacated and such road, highway, street, or alley shall pass, in fee, to the abutting landowners thereof, as provided by law * * *."

This statutory scheme which empowers the board of county commissioners to vacate a township road involves the careful weighing of widely diverse interests and public-policy considerations.