2022-1116-LWW
[…] I.
Pl.'s Receiver Mot. Reply 6; see Lofland v. Di Sabatino, 1991 WL 138505, at *3 (Del. Ch. July 25, 1991) ("[T]he results of [an] improperly noticed [shareholder m]eeting are voidable and not void and are susceptible to cure by ratification.").
Charter Art. V § 5(d). Bighorn has represented that it would attend a properly noticed shareholder vote. See Suppl. Distenfield Decl. Ex. J. And Solis testified that the vote could be obtained. See Rough Hr'g Tr. (Solis) 135-36.
I therefore decline to appoint a custodian or receiver pursuant to Section 226(a)(2).
B. Appointment of a Receiver Under Section 291 Is Not Warranted.
Section 291 concerns the appointment of a receiver for insolvent corporations. The provision states that:
Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to take charge of its assets, estate, effects, business and affairs, and to collect the outstanding debts, claims, and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation or otherwise, all claims or suits, to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation and which may be necessary or proper."The appointment of a receiver 'lies within the sole discretion of the [c]ourt.'"Such an appointment is only appropriate if the company is insolvent and "special circumstances" indicate that "some real beneficial purpose will be served."
Pope Invs. LLC v.