2022-1116-LWW
[…] Four witnesses testified live at the hearing. This is my decision on the Motion.
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
Bighorn contends that the court should appoint a custodian or receiver to break a supposed deadlock on the Board and address insolvency. It states that such relief is called for under Section 226(a)(2) or Section 291 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Barring that, it asks this court to appoint a receiver pendente lite pursuant to its equitable authority.
Bighorn is not entitled to the relief it seeks under any of those avenues.
A. The Requirements of Section 226(a)(2) Are Not Met.
Section 226(a) provides that the Court of Chancery "may" upon an "application of any stockholder . . . appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers" for a corporation. Relevant here, Section 226(a)(2) concerns director deadlock and provides that a custodian may be appointed when:
The business of the corporation is suffering or is threatened with irreparable injury because the directors are so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the
board of directors cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable to terminate this division.
8 Del. C. § 226(a)(2). See Pl.'s Br. in Supp. of its Mot. for Appointment of a Receiver or Custodian Pendente Lite, a TRO, & to Expedite Proceedings (Dkt. 1) ("Opening Br.") 19-20.