Biggs v. Renner
[…] I.C. § 29-3-5-4.

[¶21] Indiana Code section 29-3-5-5 establishes the order of people that are entitled to consideration as guardian. "A person designated in a durable power of attorney" is the first person a court should consider when appointing a guardian. I.C. § 29-3-5-5(a)(1). The court may then consider the adult child of an incapacitated person. I.C. § 29-3-5-5(a)(4). Importantly, the trial court may also "pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority" if it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person. I.C. § 29-3-5-5(b).

[¶22] Finally, Indiana Code section 30-5-3-4(a) provides, "[a] principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are commenced. The court shall make an appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination in a power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification." In sum, "a person designated in a durable power of attorney is entitled to primary consideration as the person to be appointed as guardian and shall be appointed guardian unless good cause or disqualification is shown." See In re Guardianship of Hollenga, 852 N.E.2d 933, 938 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006).