Biggs v. Renner
[…] The court should also consider the "relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for whom guardianship is sought" and the "best interest of the incapacitated person . . . and the property of” that person. I.C. § 29-3-5-4.

[¶21] Indiana Code section 29-3-5-5 establishes the order of people that are entitled to consideration as guardian. "A person designated in a durable power of attorney" is the first person a court should consider when appointing a guardian. I.C. § 29-3-5-5(a)(1). The court may then consider the adult child of an incapacitated person. I.C. § 29-3-5-5(a)(4). Importantly, the trial court may also "pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority" if it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person. I.C. § 29-3-5-5(b).

[¶22] Finally, Indiana Code section 30-5-3-4(a) provides, "[a] principal may nominate a guardian for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are commenced.