Biggs v. Renner
[…] Id. We will not reweigh the evidence nor will we reassess the credibility of witnesses; instead, we will consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the judgment. Id. We review questions of law de novo and owe no deference to the trial court's legal conclusions. In re Guardianship of Phillips, 926 N.E.2d 1103, pin (Ind.Ct.App. 2010).

Discussion and Decision

[¶19] The appointment of a guardian is guided by statute. Indiana Code section 293-5-3 provides that the trial court "shall appoint a guardian" if the trial court finds that: "(1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person or a minor; and (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor[.]" In this appeal, the parties do not dispute the trial court's finding that Peggy is an incapacitated person.