Biggs v. Renner
[…] Indiana Code section 293-5-3 provides that the trial court "shall appoint a guardian" if the trial court finds that: "(1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person or a minor; and (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor[.]" In this appeal, the parties do not dispute the trial court's finding that Peggy is an incapacitated person.

[¶20] The trial court's discretion in appointing a guardian is somewhat limited by Indiana Code sections 29-3-5-4 and -5. Indiana Code section 29-3-5-4 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to . . . [a]ny request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated person, including designations in a durable power of attorney under IC 30-5-3-4(a)." The court should also consider the "relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for whom guardianship is sought" and the "best interest of the incapacitated person . . . and the property of” that person. I.C. § 29-3-5-4.