Biggs v. Edgecombe Cnty. Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Sec. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 276-83; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84. To state a claim, a plaintiff must plausibly allege "(1) that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity, (2) that the defendant took adverse action against the plaintiff in his or her employment, and (3) that there is a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse action taken against the plaintiff." Newberne v. Dep't of Crime Control & Pub. Safety, 359 N.C. 782, 788, 618 S.E.2d 201, 206 (2005); N.C. Gen. Stat §§ 126-85-87.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84 states:

(a) It is the policy of this State that State employees shall have a duty to report verbally or in writing to their supervisor, department head, or other appropriate authority, evidence of activity by a State agency or State employee constituting any of the following:
(1) A violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation.
(2) Fraud.
(3) Misappropriation of State resources.
(4) Substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
(5) Gross mismanagement, a gross waste of monies, or gross abuse of authority.
(b) Further, it is the policy of this State that State employees be free of intimidation or harassment when reporting to public bodies about matters of public concern, including offering testimony to or testifying before appropriate legislative panels.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84. In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85 protects state employees from retaliation, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-86 creates a cause of action against the agency and any state employee who violates the Act.