C.A. WC-2016-0382
[…] Westerly Code § 260-32(D). The Zoning Board approved Appellant's application, but included in the decision one special condition:
Appellant applied for the special use permit in late 2011, and the Zoning Board granted her application in early 2012. (Zoning Bd. Decision I.)
Special conditions can be added to zoning decisions pursuant to § 45-24-43, which provides:
"In granting a variance or in making any determination upon which it is required to pass after a public hearing under a zoning ordinance, the zoning board of review or other zoning enforcement agency may apply the special conditions that may, in the opinion of the board or agency, be required to promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town. Failure to abide by any special conditions attached to a grant constitutes a zoning violation. Those special conditions shall be based on competent credible evidence on the record, be incorporated into the decision, and may include, but are not limited to, provisions for:
"(1) Minimizing the adverse impact of the development upon other land, including the type, intensity, design, and performance of activities;
"(2) Controlling the sequence of development, including when it must be commenced and completed;