C.A. WC-2016-0382
[…] Insofar as the zoning official issued a zoning certificate to "provide guidance or clarification" pursuant to the Act, the certificate is not appealable to the Zoning Board. See § 45-24-54; Franco, 750 A.2d 957 at 960. The Zoning Board's review of such a certificate pursuant to § 45-24-69 would be ultra vires. See § 45-24-54; Franco, 750 A.2d 957 at 960.
III
Analysis
Zoning certificates are nonbinding and exist to provide guidance or clarification. The governing statute provides:
"In order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request. In the event that no written response is provided within that time, the requesting party has the right to appeal to the zoning board of review for the determination." Sec. 45-24-54 (emphasis added).
The plain and unambiguous language of the statute articulates that the purpose of zoning certificates is for information. See Parker v. Byrne, 996 A.2d 627, 633 (R.I. 2010) ("We recognize that a zoning certificate is not legally binding.").