Biggio v. Carman
[…] Thus, plaintiff's second and third causes of action arc time-barred, the cause of action having accrued on May 20, 2005, the date plaintiff's ex-wife violated the restraining order by taking the third mortgage on the marital premises. The Court finds plaintiff's first cause of action (for violation of a restraining order, which he claims is an action under Judiciary Law § 756), to be time-barred as well. It is an action to recover damages upon a statute and is thus governed by the three-year statute of limitations imposed by CPLR 214 (2). Additionally, for plaintiff to plead a cause of action under Judiciary Law § 756 his application must "contain on its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both" with the requisite "warning" in large bold faced type. This was not done in plaintiff's motion. Accordingly, the defendants' motions are granted, plaintiff's complaint is dismissed as time barred and the Court need not address the other issues raised by defendants in support of their motions.