No. 668, 2010.
[…] Biggins filed a motion to proceed in forma pauperis (IFP) in connection with his complaint.
In his complaint, Biggins alleged that the defendants "knowingly and wilfully allow unsafe and unsanitary infirmary housekeeping conditions" and serve "unregulate[d] food products."
(2) As a frequent but consistently unsuccessful pro se litigant, Biggins is subject to the "three strikes" provision of title 10, section 8804 of the Delaware Code. Pursuant to section 8804(f), Biggins was, and is, enjoined from seeking IFP status unless he can demonstrate that he is "under imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time that the complaint is filed."
Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8804 (1999 Supp. 2010).
§ 8804(f) (Supp. 2010).
(3) By order dated October 1, 2010, the Superior Court denied Biggins' IFP motion. By order dated November 9, 2010, the Superior Court dismissed the complaint "without prejudice" for Biggins' failure to pay the filing fee. On appeal, Biggins argues that the Superior Court erred when denying his IFP motion without first considering, under section 8804(f), whether he was in "imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time that the complaint [was] filed."
(4) Biggins is correct that the Superior Court neglected to make the "imminent danger" determination contemplated by section 8804(f).