Biggins v. N. Ohio Med. Specialists
[…] Plaintiff alleges that his employment termination was unlawful retaliation under the TFA for his reporting of Defendant's potential tax fraud. (Doc. 5, PgID. 5859).

Legal Standard

1. The Taxpayer First Act

The Taxpayer First Act prohibits an employer from terminating an employee “in reprisal for any lawful act done by the employee to provide information . . . regarding underpayment of tax or any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of the internal revenue laws or any provision of Federal law relating to tax fraud.” § 7623(d)(1)(A). A plaintiff may bring a TFA claim in federal district court only after first filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor and only “if the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant.” § 7623(d)(2)(A). Plaintiff alleges, and Defendant does not dispute, that Plaintiff's claim meets these administrative requirements. (Doc. 5, PgID. 47-48; Doc. 5-1).