Biggins v. Danberg
[…] C. § 8804(f), and as this Court explained in Biggins v. Phelps, Del. Super., C.A. No. S08M-12-018 THG (Jan. 7, 2009), rearg. den. (Jan. 22, 2009), aff'd., 2009 WL 2055128 (Del. July 16, 2009) (TABLE), in at least seven previous cases which Petitioner filed while incarcerated, Petitioner's pleading have been deemed frivolous and in at least two other cases, his complaints were dismissed for failing to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

4. 10 Del. C. § 8804(f) provides in pertinent part as follows:

In no event shall a prisoner file a complaint or appeal of a judgment arising from a complaint brought in forma pauperis if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or an appeal in a federal court or constitutional or statutory court of the State that was dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, malicious or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time that the complaint is filed. Complaints or appeals therefrom dismissed prior to the enactment of this section shall be counted for purposes of determining the number of previously dismissed proceedings. No petition for a writ of habeas corpus or any appeal from the denial of any such petition shall be dismissed under this subsection.

5. Based on the foregoing, the Petitioner may be statutorily precluded from proceeding in forma pauperis unless he is in imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time the complaint is filed. The Petitioner's complaint does not appear to make a case that he was in "imminent danger of serious physical injury" at the time in question.