Biggest Fish Westchester LLC v. The Vill. of Tuckahoe
[…] NYSCEF Doc No 48 at ¶ 23; see NYSCEF Doc No 59 at ¶ 15-16

Therefore, accepting Biggest Fish's allegations in the petition as true and affording it the benefit of every favorable inference, FWH and the Village failed to demonstrate that Biggest Fish does not have a cause of action for relief pursuant to CPLR article 78.

The Court also finds that, under the particular circumstances of this case, FWH failed to demonstrate that it is entitled to dismissal of the petition on the ground that this proceeding insofar as asserted against it constitutes an impermissible SLAPP suit. Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a), as amended in 2020, provides, in relevant part, that an "action involving public petition and participation is a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a[1][a][1-2]). A "[c]laim" includes any lawsuit, cause of action, cross-claim, counterclaim, or other judicial pleading or filing requesting relief" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a[1][b]).