Bigfoot Co-Op A Inc. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 56, at 4-6). Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiffs' unfair settlement practices claim and plaintiffs' fraud claim under Rule 12(b)(6). (Doc. 62-1). The Court will discuss the two claims in turn.

1. Plaintiffs' Unfair Settlement Practices Claim

Plaintiffs label this claim “noncompliance with Iowa insurance code: unfair settlement practices.” (Doc. 56, at 4). Plaintiffs allege that defendant's conduct “constitutes a violation of [Iowa Code Section 507B.4(3)(j)].” (Id.). Subsection 507B.4(3)(j) includes fifteen actions which, when performed with a certain level of frequency, constitute unfair claim settlement practices. For example, subsection 507B.4(3)(j)(2) lists “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies.” Plaintiffs specifically cite Sections 507B.4(3)(j)(2), (3), (4), (6), and (7) as the subsections defendant violated. (Docs. 56, at 4-5; 65, at 3).

Plaintiffs cite to Iowa Code Section 507B.4(1)(j) throughout the second amended complaint and throughout their briefing.