Bigfoot Co-Op A Inc. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 65, at 34). Plaintiffs emphasize that the analysis in the case has not been applied to the subsections plaintiffs bring their claim under. Plaintiffs therefore argue that they have the right to bring a private cause of action under the specific subsections listed in their complaint. (Id.).

Defendant principally relies on Seeman v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 322 N.W.2d 35 (Iowa 1982). In Seeman, the Iowa Supreme Court considered whether a subsection of Iowa Code Chapter 507B creates a private cause of action. The subsection, which at that time was Section 507B.4(9)(f), provided: “Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following: . . . Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Seeman, 322 N.W.2d at 36. The court held that the section does not provide a private cause of action.