Bigfoot Co-Op A Inc. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] For example, the court states that “chapter 507B is essentially regulatory in nature.” Seeman, 322 N.W.2d at 42. These references show that the court's analysis was applicable to more than just the subsection at issue in the case. Second, although plaintiffs argue that they “have alleged no claims for relief under this particular statute, but rather the statutes listed above”-i.e., subsections 507B.4(3)(j)(2), (3), (4), (6), and (7)-one of these subsections is, in fact, the same as the subsection discussed in Seeman. What is now Section 507B.4(3)(j)(6) provides: “Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following: . . . Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]” This is the same language analyzed in Seeman-the only difference, other than the comma after the word “fair,” is that it is now codified under a different subsection. See Seeman, 322 N.W.2d at 36; Nsheiwat v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins.