Big Tomato Pizza v. Cloud
[…] Finch v. Schneider Specialized Carriers, Inc., 700 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Iowa 2005). We review the district court's decision by applying the standards of section 17A.19 to the commissioner's decision to determine if our conclusions are the same as those reached by the district court. University of Iowa Hosps. & Clinics v. Waters, 674 N.W.2d 92, 95 (Iowa 2004).

III. Arising Out Of & In the Course Of

Under section 85.3(1) an employer is responsible under the workers' compensation law “for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment.” The terms “personal injury arising out of and in the course of the employment” is defined to include: