Big Tomato Pizza v. Cloud
[…] There is substantial evidence to show Cloud accidentally got in Evans's way, Evans struck him, and Cloud and Evans got into a brief scuffle, in which Cloud was injured. The evidence supports the commissioner's finding that, “When Evans assaulted the claimant, claimant was performing the work duty of returning to the Big Tomato place of business after a pizza delivery to undertake or await another delivery.” Because Cloud was performing a work duty at the time he was injured, his injury arose out of and in the course of his employment. See Quaker Oats, 552 N.W.2d at 150.

IV. Section 85.16

The employer claims Cloud is not entitled to compensation based on section 85.16, which provides:

No compensation under this chapter shall be allowed for an injury caused:

1. By the employee's willful intent to injure the employee's self or to willfully injure another.

...

3. By the willful act of a third party directed against the employee for reasons personal to such employee.

An employee is barred from recovery if the employee substantially deviates from the employment, such as by engaging in horseplay. See Xenia Rural Water Dist. v.