Big Shoulders Capital LLC v. San Luis & Rio Grande R.R.
[…] The above analysis does not end the matter because the Petitioning Creditors have already filed the Petition and this Court does not have authority to order the bankruptcy court to cede its jurisdiction. See Gilchrist, 262 F.3d at 304-05. As such, this Court incorrectly ruled that the Petition was void ab initio, and the Petition remains pending in the bankruptcy court in Colorado. The Petitioning Creditors' motion for leave to file an involuntary bankruptcy petition is thus moot.

Nevertheless, this Court has complete jurisdiction over the property in the receivership estate, see 28 U.S.C. § 754 ("A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property . . . situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof."), the authority to protect that jurisdiction, see Liberte, 462 F.3d at 551 ("Once assets are placed in a receivership, a district court's equitable purpose demands that the court be able to exercise control over claims brought against those assets."), and the authority to enforce its injunctive