No. 2009-CA-000167-MR.
[…] Johnson County was the better forum, argues the Jail Authority, because all official documents and records of the Jail Authority were contained in that county.
As held in Dollar General Stores v. Smith, such a determination is purely within the discretion of the trial court. Id. at 166. Thus, we will set aside these discretionary rulings only when there is an abuse of such discretion. In this case, most of the architectural services were to be performed in Franklin County. In addition, the contract itself was signed in Franklin County.
Pursuant to KRS 452.010(2), "[a] party to any civil action triable by a jury in a Circuit Court may have a change of venue when it appears that, because of the undue influence of his adversary or the odium that attends the party applying or his cause of action or defense, or because of the circumstances or nature of the case he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county." The Jail Authority has alleged nothing of the sort which would justify a change of venue pursuant to KRS 452.010(2). Thus, under these circumstances, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's order denying the Jail Authority's motion to transfer venue of this matter to Johnson County.