No. WD 76420.
[…] Big River's service allows its customers to make voice telephone calls to, and receive voice telephone calls from, the public switched telephone network (PSTN). Pursuant to the ICA's PEU provision, beginning on October 25, 2005, Big River reported its PEU to ATT as 100%, meaning that all of its traffic was enhanced, and therefore not subject to access charges.
During the 2008 legislative session, the Missouri Legislature passed (and the governor approved) House Bill 1779, a section of which was later codified at section 392.550 and provided in part: “Interconnected voice over Internet protocol service shall be subject to appropriate exchange access charges to the same extent that telecommunications services are subject to such charges.” § 392.550.2. It further provided that “[u]ntil January 1, 2010, this subsection shall not alter intercarrier compensation provisions specifically addressing interconnected voice over Internet protocol service contained in an interconnection agreement approved by the commission pursuant to 47