Big Mozz, Inc. v. Bric Arts Media Bklyn, Inc.
[…] Further, it "must appear, with reasonable certainty, that the order has been disobeyed," that "the party to be held in contempt must have had knowledge of the court's order," and "that the movant was thereby prejudiced" (id.). The party applying for a contempt finding has the burden to prove these elements by "clear and convincing evidence" (id.). Both the CPLR and the Judiciary Law provide that the failure to appear and give testimony when subpoenaed to do so shall be punishable as a contempt of court (CPLR 2308[a] ["Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court"]; Judiciary Law § 753 [A][5] [punishing for civil contempt "(a) person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness"]).