Big G Express, Inc. v. Leviton Manufacturing Co.
[…] (b) The right of contribution shall exist only in favor of a joint tortfeasor, hereinafter called tortfeasor, who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery shall be limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor shall be compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability. . . .

Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 231B, § 1. Different statutory provisions set forth the methods by which that right may be enforced. First, chapter 231 B, § 3(a) provides: "Whether or not judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury, contribution may be enforced by separate action." According to the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, "[t]his section creates a separate cause of action for contribution, enabling a party to seek contribution from other alleged joint tortfeasors who were not joined as defendants in the original action." Hopper Feeds, Inc. v. Cincinnati Milacron, Inc., 581 N.E.2d 1023, 1025-26 (Mass. 1991) (citing Hennessey, "Torts: Indemnity and Contribution," 47 Mass. L. Q. 421, 431 (1962)). Alternatively, where all joint tortfeasors are joined in a single action, chapter 231B, § 3(b) provides: "Where a judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury, contribution may be enforced in that action by judgment in favor of one against other judgment defendants by motion upon notice to all parties to the action." Under that provision, one tortfeasor can assert its contribution claims by motion against parties who were joined as defendants in the original action and against whom judgment has already been entered." Hopper Feeds, 581 N.E.2d at 1026 (citation omitted).