No. 82797. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] It is undisputed that the extension agreement was not a new note but was an agreement to extend the maturity date of the old note. Without considering the purpose for which the note was issued, the undisputed facts required the Commission to conclude that the original note was payable more than three years after the date of issuance.
Under § 1209(a), "capital" includes "the amounts of bonds, noted, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness maturing and payable more than three (3) years after issuance." Big D did not refinance its original note or roll it over into a new obligation, thereby extinguishing its original note, number 11909. Instead, Big D and its lender agreed they would "hereby extend the time of payment of the principal indebtedness of the Note # 11909 or payment until 2/3/94."