Big Cats of Serenity Springs, Inc. v. Vilsack
[…] Am. Compl. [# 15] ¶¶ 55–60.

In their fourth claim, Plaintiffs “seek a declaratory judgment that the USDA must follow its own regulations and that it cannot conduct a warrantless search of the Big Cats facility outside of ‘normal business hours' solely because an inspector ‘want[s] to’ or because an inspector subjectively ‘believe[s][it] necessary to determine the welfare status of the animals....' ” Id. ¶¶ 61–72.

Plaintiffs base this claim on 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(b)(2), which states: “Each dealer or exhibitor shall establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that include [ ][t]he use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose, and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of emergency, weekend, and holiday care....”

On their face, these claims do not seek amendment of AWA regulations, rather they ask the Court to address the application of AWA regulations to Plaintiff Big Cats in the future. Therefore, Defendants' reliance on 5 U.S.C. § 553(e)