Big Cats of Serenity Springs, Inc. v. Vilsack
[…] Whoever, in the commission of such acts, uses a deadly or dangerous weapon shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. Whoever kills any person while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties under this chapter shall be punished as provided under sections 1111 and 1114 of Title 18.
7 U.S.C. § 2146(b). Notably this subsection immediately follows subsection a, which governs “[i]nvestigations and inspections” of licensees.

Second, Plaintiffs cite to 9 C.F.R. § 2.126(a), a regulation promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture regarding the confiscation and destruction of animals pursuant to the AWA, which states:

(a) Each dealer, exhibitor, intermediate handler, or carrier, shall, during business hours, allow APHIS officials:

(1) To enter its place of business;

(2) To examine records required to be kept by the Act and the regulations in this part;

(3) To make copies of the records;

(4) To inspect and photograph the facilities, property and animals, as the APH IS officials consider necessary to enforce the provisions of the Act, the regulations and the standards in this subchapter; and

(5) To document, by the taking of photographs and other means, conditions and areas of noncompliance.
9 C.F.R. § 2.126(a).

Third, Plaintiffs rely on 7 U.S.C. § 2149(b), a provision of the AWA, which states: