Big Cats of Serenity Springs, Inc. v. Vilsack
[…] Plaintiffs base this claim on 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(b)(2), which states: “Each dealer or exhibitor shall establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that include [ ][t]he use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose, and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of emergency, weekend, and holiday care....”

On their face, these claims do not seek amendment of AWA regulations, rather they ask the Court to address the application of AWA regulations to Plaintiff Big Cats in the future. Therefore, Defendants' reliance on 5 U.S.C. § 553(e)

Plaintiffs base this claim on 9 C.F.R. § 2.126(a), which, among other things, requires licensees to allow APHIS officials to enter the place of business “during business hours.” Pursuant to 9 C.F.R. § 1.1, “business hours” is defined as “a reasonable number of hours between 7 a.m. and 7 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for legal Federal holidays, each week of the year, during which inspections by APHIS may be made.”

and 7 C.F.R. § 1.28

“Each agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.”

are misplaced because each of these provisions govern requests to amend or repeal existing rules.