Big Cats of Serenity Springs, Inc. v. Vilsack
[…] Id. at 23 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 553(e)). Defendants rely on The Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994, 7 U.S.C. § 6901, et seq., to argue that Plaintiffs must exhaust all administrative remedies before filing suit against the Secretary of the USDA.

Plaintiffs argue that they do not seek amendment of AWA regulations, but rather they “seek declarations that Defendants violated the AWA regulations as written, and that, in the future, the USDA must follow its regulations as written.” Response [# 28] at 20 (emphasis in original).

.7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) states:


Exhaustion of administrative appeals

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against—

(1) the Secretary;

(2) the Department; or

(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.

Defendants again appear to misunderstand Plaintiffs' claims.