Big Cats of Serenity Springs, Inc. v. Vilsack
[…] Id. The Court concluded that “[u]nder the existing statutes, Congress selected a standard that does not include forcible entries without a warrant. It resolved the issue, not by authorizing forcible, warrantless entries, but by making it an offense for a licensee to refuse admission to the inspector.” Id.

Plaintiffs point to a variety of statutes to argue that, like the statute in Colonnade, the AWA “provides a penalty when a licensee refuses to permit a warrantless inspection.” Response [# 28] at 11. First, they cite to 7 U.S.C. § 2146(b), a provision of the AWA, which states:

(b) Penalties for interfering with official duties

Any person who forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties under this chapter shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. Whoever, in the commission of such acts, uses a deadly or dangerous weapon shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. Whoever kills any person while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties under this chapter shall be punished as provided under sections 1111 and 1114 of Title 18.
7 U.S.C. § 2146(b). Notably this subsection immediately follows subsection a, which governs “[i]nvestigations and inspections” of licensees.