Thomas J. Leek and Kelly V. Parsons of Cobb Cole, Daytona Beach, for Appellee.
[…] We affirm without discussion as to the private whistle blower count but reverse the judgment as to the workers' compensation retaliation claim.
PBFS is a not-for-profit corporation established for the sole purpose of performing billing services for Halifax Hospital Medical Center, a special taxing district of the State of Florida. Appellant had been employed by PBFS until her employment was terminated, allegedly in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim, in violation of section 440.205, Florida Statutes (2007). Section 440.205 prohibits an employer from discharging an employee "by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law."
The sole basis for the summary judgment was the trial court's conclusion that Appellant's failure to provide presuit notice pursuant to section 768.28(6), Florida Statutes was fatal to Appellant's claim.