Bifolck v. Philip Morris, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Whitaker v. Taylor, 99 Conn. App. 719, 730, 916 A.2d 834 (2007); see also Harty v. Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., 275 Conn. 72, 97, 881 A.2d 139 (2005) ("common-law punitive damages . . . are intended to do no more than make the litigant whole"); Waterbury Petroleum Products, Inc. v. Canaan Oil & Fuel Co., 193 Conn. 208, 236, 477 A.2d 988 (1984) (discussing long history of this state's rule limiting punitive damages to litigation expenses).

Section 52-240b provides: "Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product. If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff." Thus, the plain language of § 52-240b merely provides that punitive damages cannot exceed twice the compensatory damages award. The statute does not plainly and unambiguously abrogate the common-law rule that punitive damages are limited to litigation expenses.