Bifolck v. Philip Morris, Inc.
[…] The majority contends that, combined, §§ 52-240a and 52-240b have the same effect as § 35-53 (b), which authorizes awards of both punitive damages (not subject to the common-law limitation) and attorney's fees if the court finds "wilful and malicious misappropriation" of a trade secret. As the majority recognizes, however, § 52-240a applies to entirely different conduct than § 52-240b. Specifically, § 52-240a applies either when the plaintiff in a products liability action has raised a frivolous claim or when the defendant has raised a frivolous defense, while § 52-240b applies when the defendant has had "reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product." Thus, §§ 52-240a and 52-240b merely provide that there are two distinct situations under the act that authorize the court to award attorney's fees, not, as provided by §§ 35-53 (b) and 42-110g (d), that the court is authorized to award punitive damages in addition to attorney's fees for the same