Civil Action H-21-3751 Bankruptcy 16-3251
[…] They argue that no legal basis supported the award because equitable pre-judgment interest is barred if it conflicts with a statute - in this case being Texas Natural Resource Code § 91.402(b) concerning title disputes.
The appellees respond by arguing that this section does not apply because no legitimate title dispute existed. They also insist that the common law prejudgment interest is available because they also pursued a common-law breach of contract claim with their claim under the Natural Resource Code.
Texas Natural Resources Code section 91.402(b)(1)(A) says that "Payments may be withheld without interest... if there is a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments."
Texas law allows for equitable awards of pre-judgment interest. This includes breach of contract claims. Pre-judgment interest generally should be awarded unless exceptional circumstances exist.
Fortitude Energy, LLC v. Sooner Pipe, LLC, 564 S.W.3d 167, 188 (TexApp. -Houston[1st Dist.] 2018).