Biermann Elec. v. Larson & Larson Constr., LLC
[…] We do not find the language unambiguously provides the contractor a right to attorney fees under these facts. It is not at all clear what the phrase "employ an attorney to enforce any provision hereof" means. Any provision of the "termination of subcontract"? Any provision of the entire contract? Does "enforce" imply a final adjudication of a contract right?

Generally, attorney fees are not allowable unless authorized by statute or contractual agreement. W.P. Barber Lumber Co. v. Celania, 674 N.W.2d 62, 66 (Iowa 2003). Iowa Code section 625.22 authorizes a court to award attorney fees in an action where "judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney's fee." A written contract must contain a clear and express provision regarding attorney fees and litigation expenses in order for a court to be authorized to add attorney fees and litigation expenses to a favorable judgment.
EFCO Corp. v.