No. 1908 C.D. 2012
[…] On appeal, Claimant argues that the Board erred by: not crediting his testimony that he did not voluntarily quit; not considering certain documents Claimant presented at the hearing; and finding him ineligible for UC benefits where he made reasonable attempts at maintaining his employment relationship with Smooth Line, Inc. (Employer). Because we discern no error in the Board's determination, we affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee is ineligible for compensation for any week "[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature . . . ." Id.
Claimant worked for Employer as a full-time plant supervisor from March 12, 2008, through May 8, 2012. Claimant applied for UC benefits, and the Indiana UC Service Center (Local Service Center) found Claimant not ineligible under Sections 402(b) and 401(d)(1) of the Law.